Skip to main content

Regional Councils

Regional Councils
As of July 1, 2020

 

Baldwin County

Sheila Hodges, Chair
SH Enterprises, LLC

Connie Baggett
City of Brewton

Carl Cunningham
Coastal Alabama Community College

Aubrey Fuller
Dixie Road Garage

Lee Lawson
Baldwin County Economic Development Alliance

Hoss Mack
Baldwin County Sheriff

Tyrone Fenderson, Board Liaison
Synovus Bank

 

Birmingham

Charlie Perry, Co-chair
Community & Civic Leader

Guin Robinson, Co-chair
Jefferson State Community College

Sharon Blackburn
Federal Judge, Senior Status

David Donaldson
Vulcan Materials Company

Ann Florie
Civic & Community Leader

Eric Jack
UAB’s Collat School of Business

Mike Kemp
Mike Kemp & Associates

John Rochester
Circuit Judge

Freddy Rubio
Freddy Rubio & Associates

Kristina Scott
Alabama Possible

Donna Smith
Civic & Community Leader

Jim Smith
Royal Cup, Inc.

Jeff Stone
Brasfield & Gorrie

Jesse Vogtle
Waller Lansden Dortch & Davis, LLP

Kennon Walthall, Board Liaison
Avenu Insights

 

Decatur

Crystal Brown, Chair
Decatur-Morgan County Chamber of Commerce

Sonny Craig
Civic & Community Leader

Teri Hunt
Civic & Community Leader

Jeremy Nails
Morgan County Economic Development Agency

Rick Paler
Decatur Downtown Redevelopment

Jeanne Payne
Cook’s Natural Science Museum

John Seymour
Decatur-Morgan County Chamber of Commerce

Wade Weaver
Valley Budwiser

Melissa Craig, Board Liaison
Bank Independent

 

Mobile

Liz Freeman, Co-chair
Long’s Human Resources Services

Henry O’Connor, Co-chair
Jones Walker, LLP

Wiley Blankenship
Coastal Alabama Partnership

Rebecca Byrne
Community Foundation of South Alabama

Karlos Finley
Boteler, Finley & Wolfe

Guy Helmsing
Hancock Whitney Bank

Mike Hofto
Leavell Investment Management

Kellie Hope
Business Council of Alabama

Carol Hunter
Downtown Mobile Alliance

Vaughan Morrissette
Civic & Community Leader

Ron Snider
Jones Walker

Erin Wheeler
Civic & Community Leader

Robbie Baker, Board Liaison
Hancock Whitney Bank

 

Montgomery Area

Forrest McConnell, Co-chair
McConnell Honda & Acura

Stacia Robinson, Co-chair
The Benechoice Companies

Anthony Brock
Valiant Cross Academy

Jannah Bailey
Child Protect/Montgomery County Board of Education

Gary Cobbs
Montgomery YMCA

Burton Crenshaw
Central Alabama Community Foundation

Horace Horn
PowerSouth Energy

Kevin Ketzler
Alfa Insurance

David Lewis
Prattville YMCA

Mac McLeod
Civic & Community Leader

Quincy Minor
Information Transport Solutions

John Moorehouse
ER Med/Physician

David Reed
Goodwyn, Mills & Cawood

David Thrasher
Physician/Montgomery Pulmonary Consultants

Ronda Walker
Montgomery County Commission

Alan Worrell
Civic & Community Leader

Grits Morris, Board Liaison
Walker360

 

North Central/Cullman

Jenny Folsom, Chair
Civic & Community Leader

Dale Greer
Cullman Economic Development Agency

Garlan Gudger
Alabama State Senate/Southern Architectural Accents

Vicki Karolewics
Wallace State Community College – Hanceville

Barry McGriff
McGriff Tire Company

Peggy Smith
Cullman Area Chamber of Commerce

 

Northeast Alabama/Huntsville

Rose Allen, Co-chair
INTERFUZE Corporation

Penny Billings, Co-chair
Bancorp South

Charley Burruss
Kudzu Productions

Frank Caprio
Bradley

Leigh Dollar
City of Guntersville

Dave Hargrove
AT&T Alabama

Marc Jacobson
City of Madison

Randy Jones
Randy Jones & Associates

Kim Lewis
ProjectXYZ, Inc.

Lee Marshall
Kids to Love

Scott McLain
McLain Commerical Real Estate

Rick Myers
HudsonAlpha Institute for Biotechnology

Rick Roden
Mountain Lakes Chamber of Commerce

Patricia Sims
Drake State Community College

Sara Graves, Board Liaison
UAHuntsville

 

Shoals

Andy Mann, Chair
Progress Bank

Margaret Forsythe
Forsythe and Long

Nancy Gonce
Civic & Community Leader

Heath Grimes
Russellville City School System

Jerry Groce
Easter Seals of Northwest Alabama

Mitch Hamm
University of North Alabama

Mansfield “Pete” Key
Old Pete Key, Inc.

Ken Kitts
University of North Alabama

Humphrey Lee
Civic & Community Leader

Macke Mauldin
Bank Independent

Ninon Parker
Civic & Community Leader

Nancy Sanford
Tennessee Valley Art Association

Jimmy Shaw
Florence City Schools

David Muhlendorf, Board Liaison
LDM Company

 

West Alabama/Tuscaloosa

Cynthia Almond, Co-chair
Law Office of Cynthia Almond

Mark Sullivan, Co-chair
Civic & Community Leader

Ron Abernathy
Tuscaloosa County 

Phillis Belcher
Greene County Industrial Development Board

Tina Jones
University of West Alabama

Charles Nash
Civic & Community Leader

Jim Page
West Alabama Chamber of Commerce

Pam Parker
Civic & Community Leader

Jordan Plaster
Plaster, Scarvey & Shumaker

Kellee Reinhart
University of Alabama System

Steven Rumsey
Rumsey Environmental

Mixon Russ
Civic & Community Leader

John England, Jr., Board Liaison
Circuit Judge

 

Wiregrass

Charles Buntin, Chair
Tom West Company

Beau Benton
Larry Blumberg & Associates

Greg Henderson
Southeast Gas District

Hope Johnson
Friend Bank

Belinda Mitchell
Alfred Saliba Family Services Center

Dean Mitchell
Dothan Area Chamber of Commerce

David Money
Probate Judge, Henry County

Mark Pugh
CDG Engineers

Forrest Register
Register Realty Company

Mark Saliba
City of Dothan

Kevin Savoy
Great Southern Wood

Mike Schmitz
Schmitz Auto Group, Dothan City Schools

Linda Young, Board Liaison
Wallace Community College, Dothan/Eufaula